Neutralöl, palm oil free, organic

from 4,70 €
47,00 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Capric / Caprylic Triglycerides

An irritation free, oxidative stable and quickly spreading oil organic,  with a particularly high proportion of Caprylic- and capric acid.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Capric / Caprylic Triglycerides

Neutral oil (MCT-oil) organic, refers to a mixture of the medium-chain fatty acids (triglycerides) caprylic acid (C8:0) and capric acid (C10:0) of natural origin. The starting point for our neutral oil is coconut oil. Neutral oil is an almost colorless, low viscosity, highly polar lipid component that is very stable to oxidation. Due to its low viscosity and rapid spreading, it improves the absorption and application behavior of cosmetic formulations, reduces an excessively greasy feel and can always be used as a lipid component where an excess of active, activating substances is undesirable. A formulation based on neutral oil organic, can gently rebalance irritated and over-groomed skin because it lacks the lipid accompanying substances such as phospholipids and phytosterols. Although it spreads very well and is not very greasy, it penetrates only slightly into the horny layer. This property is especially beneficial in sensitive skin conditions, as it helps the skin barrier to regenerate.

Category: Base Oils
SKU: 0717
Appearance‍: light yellowliquidclear
Important criteria‍: organicvegananimal non testingNon GMOpalm oil-free
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Comment‍: Decorative cosmeticsBody careFace care
Scent/Smell‍: neutral
Application concentration‍: 1-80%
Country of origin‍: Indien
CAS Nummer‍: 73398-61-5/65381-09-1
Original material‍: Coconut oil
Saponification value mg KOH/g‍: 334
ISO 16128‍: Natural Index 0 / Natural Origin Index 1
Storage‍: Cool, dry, protected against light.