Squalane, vegetal

from 4,60 €
153,33 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Squalane

Squalane is a valuable plant-based skin care substance made from the unsaponifiables of the olive. It protects the skin from moisture loss and makes it soft and supple.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Squalane

Squalane is a natural hydrocarbon obtained from the unsaponifiable portion of olive oil. It serves as a valuable skin care base. Squalane protects the skin from moisture loss, makes it soft and supple and thus improves the structure of the natural lipid film. Because of its excellent penetration properties, squalane is used, among other things, as a carrier for active ingredients. In cosmetics, vegetable squalane is mainly used as a fast spreading, oxidation-stable and non-irritant lipid in skin emulsions, sun care products, foundations and hair care products. Squalane, vegetable is recommended by BDIH, Ecocert and Natrue for use in "green cosmetics". Our product has a squalane content of at least 92% and is obtained 100% exclusively from olive oil.

Category:Base Oils
SKU:0716
Appearance‍: colourlessliquidclear
Important criteria‍: veganapproved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsanimal non testingNon GMO
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Comment‍: Hair careBath additiveDecorative cosmeticsBody careFace care
Scent/Smell‍: neutral
Purity/ Recovery‍: Cold pressing
Application concentration‍:1-20%
Country of origin‍:European Community
CAS Nummer‍:111-01-3
Original material‍:Olive
ISO 16128‍:Natural Index 0 / Natural Origin Index 1