Phytosterol Abyssinien

INCI: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil Phytosterol

Krambe Abyssinica oil is a very robust oil. It contains mainly erucic acid C22:1 as well as oleic acid, linoleic and linolenic acid. Due to the long-chain fatty acids, Krambe Abyssinica oil is ideally suited for esterification with phytosterol. The end result is Phytosterol Abyssinien. An oily solution that is very resistant to oxidation and, thanks to its relatively large molecular weight, is thermally very stable.
Phytosterol Abyssinien forms a film on the surface of the skin and is able to hydrate the skin significantly and persistently by retaining moisture in the skin. This effect occurs immediately after application and lasts for hours. With repeated regular application, the use of Phytosterol Abyssinien results in significantly increased skin hydration. Phytosterol Abyssinien thus provides long-lasting and efficient protection for the skin barrier. Good hydration of the skin is a prerequisite for the biochemical processes in the skin to run optimally. Through regular use of Phytosterol Abyssinien, the skin becomes softer and smoother.

Category: Additives and Active substances

starting from 3,70 €
Grundpreis: 123,33 € per 1 l

Konfigartikel , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil Phytosterol

Appearance: liquid, light yellow, transparent
Emulsifier-free, palm oil-free

Dosage:  Skin care 2 - 12%, Make-up 2 - 15%, Hair care 0,5 - 2%
Processing: into the oil phase and heat to 70-75°C.

Krambe Abyssinica oil is a very robust oil. It contains mainly erucic acid C22:1 as well as oleic acid, linoleic and linolenic acid. Due to the long-chain fatty acids, Krambe Abyssinica oil is ideally suited for esterification with phytosterol. The end result is Phytosterol Abyssinien. An oily solution that is very resistant to oxidation and, thanks to its relatively large molecular weight, is thermally very stable.
Phytosterol Abyssinien forms a film on the surface of the skin and is able to hydrate the skin significantly and persistently by retaining moisture in the skin. This effect occurs immediately after application and lasts for hours. With repeated regular application, the use of Phytosterol Abyssinien results in significantly increased skin hydration. Phytosterol Abyssinien thus provides long-lasting and efficient protection for the skin barrier. Good hydration of the skin is a prerequisite for the biochemical processes in the skin to run optimally. Through regular use of Phytosterol Abyssinien, the skin becomes softer and smoother.
It appears smoother and more even. This is also referred to as the velvet effect.
By using 2% Phytosterol Abyssinien in skin creams, the immediate skin feeling after application is significantly improved. Oiliness is reduced and the overall pleasant skin feeling is increased. An additional property of Phytosterol Abyssinien is its co-emulsifying properties. It can help stabilize emulsions thanks to its molecular structure.

Due to its slightly polar molecular structure, Phytosterol Abyssinien is also ideal for pigment wetting. A comparison with the commonly used castor oil shows that even when highly loaded with titanium dioxide, the viscosity of these pigment dispersions is not extremely high and difficult to handle. The combination of this property with the care effects that Phytosterol Abyssinien brings makes it ideal for make-up applications.

In hair care, Phytosterol Abyssinien offers the unique property of convincing volume increase in combination with significant improvement of hair elasticity. After 12 wash cycles, hair elasticity was increased by +191% thanks to a 5% Phytosterol Abyssinien rinse-off conditioner. Hair shine was improved by +50%. The hair gets a silky shine and grip thanks to the film-forming properties. Of particular interest is the protection against thermal stress and UV radiation. It was shown that thermal damage to the hair was reduced by 46% by applying a 3% Phytosterol Abyssinien leave-in hair care. With the same hair care formulation, a 48% reduction in hair damage was observed when exposed to UV radiation. Phytosterol Abyssinien acts like a protective mantle around the hair and protects it from external influences.

In hair care, Phytosterol Abyssinien is an ideal additive in conditioners, hair masks and leave-in products.

This product is suitable for Ecocert certified cosmetics.



Other customers have also bought the following items
Airless Dispenser, 50ml

Airless Dispenser, 50ml

1,50 € *

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Chelating Agent, 10ml

Chelating Agent, 10ml

1,80 € *
Base price: 180,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Coconut Extract, 30ml

Coconut Extract, 30ml

4,70 € *
Base price: 156,67 € per 1 l

Konfigartikel , plus shipping

Astaxanthin 5%, 3ml

Astaxanthin 5%, 3ml

3,60 € *
Base price: 1.200,00 € per 1 l

Konfigartikel , plus shipping