Sucro AOF

from 7,60 €
152,00 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Glycerin, Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet almond) Oil, Sucrose Laurate, Aqua


Sucro AOF is a self-emulsifying blend based on sucrose ester, glycerin and almond oil. It acts as a gelling agent for esters and other non-polar oils.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Glycerin, Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet almond) Oil, Sucrose Laurate, Aqua

Sucro AOF is a self-emulsifying blend based on sucrose ester, glycerine and almond oil. It acts as a gelling agent for esters and other non-polar oils. Sucro AOF forms clear, highly viscous gels that can be converted into stable, non-sticky emulsions by adding water. It can be processed cold and at temperatures up to 80°C, moisturises and has excellent skin compatibility.
The gels produced with Sucro AOF are not true gels (networks) - they are emulsions containing densely packed oil droplets - within an outer phase of water, glycerin and surfactant.
Sucro AOF is a 100% organic, natural emulsifier and oil thickener based on sugar esters.
Viscosity in mPa.s at 20°C.: 3500
Food Grade
 
Sucro AOF can be used for bath oils, cleansing formulations, make-up removers, SPA products, masks, peeling gels, massage oils and gels, creams and lotions, lip balms and baby oils.

A simple application:
Pour 20g of Sucro AOF into a beaker. Set a propeller mixer or a hand mixer to lowest speed. Better still, add 80g of almond oil slowly by hand with the plastic spatula, drop by drop, and spread. A gel-like subtance will form. Do not "whisk" or homogenise. Do not stir in air. This requires time and patience. Once the gel is formed, the formulation can be enhanced with colour or fragrance.

Category: Emulsifiers
SKU: 0240
Appearance‍: light yellowliquidviscousturbid
Important criteria‍: approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsapproved for Ecocert certified cosmeticsRSPO Mass Balance
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Product type/ product type‍: EmulsifierThickener
Comment‍: Hair careBaby productsBody careFace care
Application concentration‍: 6-99%
CAS Nummer‍: 56-81-5, 8007-69-0, 7732-18-5
pH-value‍: 4-8
Note/additional information‍: preservative-free
Lipid phase level‍: 100%
Incorporation‍: Cold processing or up to 80°C in lipid phase