Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

from 1,70 €
56,67 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate a bio-based liquid emollient agent, gives consistency to gel-creams and emulsions while leaving them with a soft, light texture to the touch.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate can moisturise and thus help to support the skin's natural moisture barrier.
It is light, quickly absorbed and non-greasy. It offers excellent lubricity and can be used as a silicone substitute. It can improve the texture of cosmetic products.

Thanks to its good dipersion properties for pigments, it can also be used in sun protection products and decorative cosmetics.

In hair care, it not only has a moisturising effect, but can also restore strength and shine to damaged hair. It improves combability and has a smoothing effect.

Category: Base Oils
SKU: 0743
Appearance‍: light yellowliquidcolourless
Important criteria‍: RSPO Mass Balanceveganapproved for Ecocert certified cosmeticsapproved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsmade from renewable raw materials
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: impure/oily skinevery skin type
Product type/ product type‍: Substitute for silicone oil
Comment‍: After Sun ProductsHair careBaby productsMassage oilBody careFace careLip care
Solubility‍: at oil
Effect‍: moisture-retaining
Application concentration‍: 2,0-20,0%
CAS Nummer‍: 95912-86-0
ISO 16128‍: NOI 1 / NOC 100%