Solve 61 MB

from 2,80 €
93,33 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Polyglyceryl-6 caprylates; Polyglyceryl-3 cocoates; Polyglyceryl-4 caprates; Ppolyglyceryl-6 Ricinoleate

Solve 61 MB is a PEG-free solubiliser for natural oils and lipophilic emollients.

...more

  • Menge 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Polyglyceryl-6 caprylate; Polyglyceryl-3 cocoate; Polyglyceryl-4 caprate; Polyglyceryl-6 ricinoleate.

Solve 61 MB is a PEG-free solubiliser that shows its strength especially with natural and fatty oils such as almond, avocado, olive, jojoba, sunflower and argan oil. Hydrophobic lipids such as caprylic/capric triglycerides or oily perfume oils, active ingredients or preservatives can also be effectively dissolved in water with Solve 61 MB.


Solve 61 MB incorporated in water and surfactant systems clearly outperforms standard PEG-free products in terms of solubility. Solve 61 MB itself is generally not clearly soluble in water; only in concentrations of approx. 1.0- 5.0%, when added to an oil, does transparency result.

Solve 61 MB is suitable for use in shampoos, body, hand and face washes and gels, make-up removers, wet wipes and emulsions.

In addition, Solve 61 MB has ultra-mild cleansing properties, improves skin hydration and, especially in cleansers, softens the effect of surfactants to the skin. It does not affect foaming behaviour in surfactant mixtures and has no effect on the odour or colour of final formulations.

Recommended procedure: Mix the lipid oil with Solve 61 MB, heat to ~50 °C and add water or a surfactant mixture very slowly at the beginning, while stirring. Later it can be added more quickly.  Processing at room temperature is possible without any problems. In combination with a second solubiliser, e.g. for essential oils, first dissolve the oils separately and then add them together to the formulation.

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:0458
Appearance‍: yellowliquidviscous
Important criteria‍: approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsvegananimal non testingNon GMORSPO Mass Balancemade from renewable raw materials
Induction‍: Lipid phaseCold processing
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Product type/ product type‍: Solubiliser for fatty oils
Comment‍: Hair careBody careFace care
Application concentration‍:0,5-10,0%
Country of origin‍:Malysia, Indonesia, Europe
pH-value‍:4-8
Original material‍:Palm, rapeseed, coconut, castor oil
Incorporation‍:see long description
ISO 16128‍:Natural Index 0,12 / Natural Origin Index 1