INCI: Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil
Litsea Cubeba is obtained by steam distillation of the seeds. It has a refreshing, fruity scent and is clear to light yellow in colour. This essential oil is used as a fragrance in perfumes as well as in potpourris. In cosmetics, it is used in soaps and lotions for skin prone to eczema, psoriasis and acne because of its fungicidal properties.
In aromatherapy it has a mood-lifting effect; in fragrance lamps as a room freshener.
H226 : Flammable liquid and vapour
H315 : Causes skin irritation
H317 : May cause an allergic skin reaction
H304 : May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways
H410 : Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
H400 : Very toxic to aquatic organisms.
|Important criteria:||animal non testingNon GMOorganic100% natural"Naturally pure" within the meaning of ISO 9235|
|Solubility:||at Ethanolat liquid vegetable fats, almost insoluble in water|
|Purity/ Recovery:||Steam distillation|
|Country of origin:||Vietnam|
|Note/additional information:||In higher concentrations, the oil may cause skin irritation. Do not apply pure to the skin.|