INCI: Boswellia Serrata Oil
The organic essential oil Olibanumöl (frankincense) is won by steam distillation of the incense rubber resin of the Indian incense tree (Boswellia serrata). It is easily viskose, yellowish liquid and owns a typical, woody-balsamic smell with light citrus note.
The essential oil disolve in alcohol (1:6, 90% ethanol), in vegetable oils and other essential oils. Indeed, not in water.
In the cosmetics the essential oil olibanum is used as a Top note for green and woody notes.
Use finds it in oil baths, massages, for application and inhalation. It also works stimulatingly on the formation of skin with wounds and scars.
: Flammable liquid and vapour
: Causes skin irritation
: May cause an allergic skin reaction
: May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways
: Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
|Important criteria:||animal non testingNon GMOorganic100% naturalvegan"Naturally pure" within the meaning of ISO 9235|
|Skin type/ condition:||impure/oily skinmature skinnormal skin|
|Solubility:||at Ethanolat liquid vegetable fats, almost insoluble in water|
|Comment:||InhalationsMassage oilSoapBath additive|
|Purity/ Recovery:||Steam distillation|
|Country of origin:||India|
|Note/additional information:||In pregnancy and in infants, use only under expert supervision.|