INCI: Gaultheria Procumbens Leaf Oil
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves. It consists of more than 98% of the ester methyl salicylate. The organic wintergreen oil is an easily movable, colourless to light pink liquid.
Wintergreen essential oil is used in cosmetic products as a perfume component for cassie, chypre, tobacco and fantasy notes, soap perfume and aroma for toothpaste, mouthwash and other oral care products.
Unwanted effects and contraindications: Caution in the use of wintergreen is recommended for people who have an allergy or intolerance to salicylates as well as asthmatics. Likewise, the essential wintergreen oil is not suitable during pregnancy, for infants or epileptics. Since wintergreen oil may irritate the skin in too high a concentration, we recommend that you contact an aroma practitioner / aroma consultant when using it or to take a close look at the literature.
H302 : Harmful if swallowed
H361 : May probably impair fertility or harm the child in the womb.
|Important criteria:||organicanimal non testingNon GMO"Naturally pure" within the meaning of ISO 9235|
|Solubility:||at Ethanolat liquid vegetable fats, almost insoluble in water|
|Comment:||Fragrance lampSoapCreamMouthwashMassage oil|
|Purity/ Recovery:||Steam distillation|
|Country of origin:||USA|
|Note/additional information:||May cause skin irritation.|