Wiesenschaumkrautöl, raff.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil, refined
INCI: Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) seed oil

Due to its high oxidative stability make it ideal as a base oil in mixtures with oxidation-sensitive active ingredient that is rich in linolen acid oils such as rose hip or evening primrose. It spreads only slightly and therefore is very suitable for skin care products on the eye; in addition, it can also being used in hair care products.

Category: Base Oils

starting from 2,30 €
Grundpreis: 76,67 € per Liter

including 7% VAT., plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


Description

Meadowfoam Seed Oil, refined
INCI: Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) seed oil
Used concentration: 1 - 100%
Iodine number: 85-105
Saponification: 160-175
HLB: 6.5 to 7
Colour: pale yellow and almost odorless

This oil is rich in fatty acids with a chain length of 20 or more carbon atoms. It consists largely of the unusual fatty acids eicosenoic (C20: 1), docosenoic (C22: 1) and docosadienoic (C22: 2), giving the oil a very high oxidative stability. Since the oil in unrefined state has a very strong smell, it is usually refined, it is then light yellow and almost odorless.

The long chain fatty acids have a strong moisture-retaining effect by covering the skin without being occlusive. The double bonds of the unsaturated fatty acids give the meadowfoam seed oil, jojoba oil analogous to a liquid consistency. Meadowfoam seed oil is reminiscent in feeling on the skin and in its absorption behavior of jojoba oil. It causes a very silky, smooth, non-greasy skin feel.

Due to its high oxidative stability make it ideal as a base oil in mixtures with oxidation-sensitive active ingredient that is rich in linolen acid oils such as rose hip or evening primrose. It spreads only slightly and therefore is very suitable for skin care products on the eye; in addition, it can also being used in hair care products.

Very suitable for normal to dry skin. Excellent base oil with excellent oxidative stability, extended in blends the durability of polyunsaturated oils.

Source: Oil Lamotte, Bremen


Other customers have also bought the following items
Phospholipon® 80 H, 10g

Phospholipon® 80 H, 10g

5,50 € *
Base price: 549,99 € per Kilo

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Sodium PCA, 30ml

Sodium PCA, 30ml

2,60 € *
Base price: 86,67 € per Liter

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Jojobaöl 100ml, kaltgepresst 1. Pressung

Jojobaöl 100ml, kaltgepresst 1. Pressung

5,70 € *
Base price: 57,00 € per Liter

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Natriumlaktat 60%ige Lösung, 50ml

Natriumlaktat 60%ige Lösung, 50ml

2,90 € *
Base price: 58,00 € per Liter

including 19% VAT., plus shipping