Kalahari Melon Seed Oil, cold pressed

from 6,40 €
213,33 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Citrullus Lanatus Seed Oil

The very high vitamin E content and 70% linoleic acid give this oil anti-ageing, anti-havens and moisturising properties.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Citrullus Lanatus Seed Oil

Kalahari melon seed oil is cold pressed and filtered from the seeds of the melon. This melon is native to the Kalahari Desert, which stretches across Botswana, Namibia and South Africa. During dry periods, the melon becomes an important source of food and especially water.


The amazing story of the Kalahari melon attracted the attention of the cosmetic world mainly because of the high content of essential fatty acids in the seeds. This oil is rich in omega-6 fatty acids and although it is cold pressed, it is still a stable oil in its unrefined state.


Kalahari melon seed oil is absorbed very quickly into the skin, leaving no greasy residue. It fights wrinkles, nourishes the skin and promotes elasticity. It does not clog pores or hair follicles, can prolong colour protection and is therefore ideal for hair and scalp. Moisture is increased and dry, irritated skin is soothed. Due to the high linoleic acid content, this oil is particularly suitable for sensitive skin . The essential fatty acids help repair the skin barrier, which means the skin retains more moisture and prevents impurities.

Fettsäurezusammensetzung / fatty acid composition:

C16:0

Palmitinsäure / palmitic acid

%

7,0 - 13,0

C18:0

Stearinsäure / stearic acid

%

5,0 - 11,0

C18:1

Ölsäure / oleic acid

%

7,0 -20,0

C18:2

 Linolsäure / linoleic acid

%

60,0 - 75,0

Category: Base Oils
SKU: 0825
Appearance‍: clearlight yellowliquid
Important criteria‍: vegananimal non testingNon GMO
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin typedry skinsensitive/irritated skin
Comment‍: Hair careBody careFace care
Plant part‍: Seeds
Scent/Smell‍: characteristicnutty
Purity/ Recovery‍: Cold pressing
Application concentration‍: up to 100%
Country of origin‍: South Africa
CAS Nummer‍: 90244-99-8
Original material‍: Watermelon
Saponification value mg KOH/g‍: 191,9
ISO 16128‍: Natural Index 1 / Natural Origin Index 1