PolyCare A200

INCI: Galactoarabinan

PolyCare A200 Biopolymer is a naturally occurring Galactoarabinan for moisture retention and SPF boosting.

Category: Stabilizers, Waxes

starting from 2,10 €
Grundpreis: 210,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI : Galactoarabinan

PolyCare A200 is a Naturally Occurring Galactoarabinan for Moisture Retention and SPF Boosting. Extracted from the larch tree harvested in North America, PolyCare A200 is a highly functional polysaccharide. This natural polysaccharide, galactoarabinan (GA), is a natural polymer linked with sugar units consisting of galactose and arabinose in the ratio of 6:1, respectively. It provides many unique properties and benefits in personal care applications. PolyCare A200 is a natural, mild, non-irritating and water-dispersible polymer which could improve the appearance of skin superficial fine lines, reduces transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and provides SPF enhancement. 
PolyCare A200 has the clear advantage of being able to distribute pigments very finely and evenly in an emulsion. This is particularly evident in sunscreen formulations with UV pigments. Comparative studies, in which the SPF value of a formulation was increased by 40% by adding 5% PolyCare A200, show how a finer distribution of the pigments can increase their efficiency.
PolyCare A200 works to enhance the skin’s barrier properties.
PolyCare A200 has fantastic film-forming properties and is substantive to the hair strand. It creates a barrier to help protect the hair from external aggressors such as heat while keeping hair soft and flexible.
PolyCare A200 is 100% vegetable and biodegradable.


Appearance: white Powder
Important criteria: vegan approved for Ecocert certified cosmetics animal non testing Non GMO palm oil-free
Induction: Water phase
Product type/product type: Film former
Skin type/condition: every skin type
Comment: Hair care Decorative cosmetics Body care Face care
Application concentration: 1-5%
Country of origin: USA
CAS Nummer: 9036-66-2, 7732-18-5
ph-value: 4,5-9,2
Original material: naturally occurring polysaccharide from the larch tree
Note/additional information: contains approx. 5% water
ISO 16128: Natural Index 1 / Natural Content 100 / Natural Origin Index 1 / Natural Origin Content 100

Other customers have also bought the following items
Derma Care PBS 6 MB, 30g

Derma Care PBS 6 MB, 30g

2,80 € *
Base price: 93,33 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Blend TBG MB, 30ml

Blend TBG MB, 30ml

2,60 € *
Base price: 86,51 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

A-Polymer XT, 10g

A-Polymer XT, 10g

3,60 € *
Base price: 360,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Pentaviderm, 10ml

Pentaviderm, 10ml

3,06 € *
Base price: 305,71 € per 1 l

Konfigartikel , plus shipping