Rice Starch

INCI: Oryza Sativa Starch

Rice Starch improves the cohesion of powder-containing products, absorbs finely dispersed substances, reduces the density of cosmetic products by swelling.

Category: White pigments and Fillers

starting from 2,80 €
Grundpreis: 56,00 € per 1 kg

including 7% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: Oryza Sativa Starch

Rice Starch is a fine powder of vegetable origin with excellent properties. The fine particle size has a significant influence on the absorption capacity. There are 2 different behaviors of Rice Starch depending on the application:
Used at a temperature below 50°C:  Rice Starch is an ultra-silky, transparent powder that absorbs oil, reduces shine and reduces the appearance of pores, but does not dry out your skin. In skin care products, Rice Starch provides a long-lasting matt appearance and leads to a significant improvement in skin texture and moisture content. Especially the irritated skin calms down.  Rice Starch is ideal as a substitute for talcum, which is known to remove moisture from the skin and dehydrate it. It enables the formulation of "talk free" products. In hair care products, Rice Starch absorbs excess sebum for more beautiful hair.
Use at temperatures above 70°C:  Rice Starch plays the role of a co-gelling agent in the emulsion system.

COSMETIC APPLICATIONS
Decorative cosmetics such as face powder, foundation, eye shadow, (1-100%)
Skin care (1 - 15%)
Bath products (0.2 - 2%)
Hair care (0.5 - 5%)


Appearance: Powder white
Important criteria: vegan animal non testing Non GMO approved for COSMOS certified cosmetics approved for NATRUE certified cosmetics Non Nano
Skin type/condition: every skin type
Comment: Hair care Decorative cosmetics Body care Face care
Application concentration: 1,0-100%
Country of origin: France, Italy
CAS Nummer: 9005-25-8
Particle size µm: 0,0-10,0
ISO 16128: Natural Index 1 / Natural Origin Index 1

Other customers have also bought the following items
Hydrated Silica, 20g

Hydrated Silica, 20g

2,60 € *
Base price: 130,00 € per 1 kg

Konfigartikel , plus shipping

Magnesiumstearat, palmölfrei, pflanzlich, Ph., 50g

Magnesiumstearat, palmölfrei, pflanzlich, Ph., 50g

2,00 € *
Base price: 40,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Nicotinamid (Niacinamid)50g

Nicotinamid (Niacinamid)50g

2,90 € *
Base price: 58,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Pfeilwurzel, organic, gemahlen, 50g

Pfeilwurzel, organic, gemahlen, 50g

2,20 € *
Base price: 44,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping