INCI: Acacia Decurrens Flower Cera
Mimosa is a natural, light-coloured and hard wax with a medium melting point, which is extracted from the flowers of Acacia decurrens. The flowers, known in the florist trade as "mimosa", are often associated with spring and symbolise hope and joy. Mimosa wax is very sustainable as it is a formerly unwanted by-product of the perfume industry and therefore a recycled raw material.
Mimosa wax forms soft, flexible and resistant oleogels and is therefore ideal for stabilising water-free formulations an W/O emulsions. It also provides a pleasantly smooth skin feel and improves yield. This natural hard wax is rich in phytosterols. Mimosa wax is ideal for mature, dry, cracked or barrier-damaged skin. It can recover and becomes noticeably smoother, wonderfully soft and supple.
Lip products (semi-)liquid: 2-5%.
Foundation and concealer: 0.5-1.0%
Lipsticks, cream rouge, eyebrow pomade: 1.0-3.0%
|Important criteria:||approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsvegan|
|Skin type/ condition:||dry skinmature skinchapped skinevery skin type|
|Comment:||Decorative cosmeticsFace careLip careHand creamsOleogels|
|Solubility:||insoluble in water|
|Upcycled raw material:||from the perfume industry|
|ISO 16128:||NI:1 / NOI: 1 / OI: 0 / OOI: 0|