Kakaobutter, kbA

INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Seed) butter
 

Cocoa butter, organic is a very solid vegetable butter and is wonderfully suitable as a consistency agent in emulsions. Especially suitable for dry, sensitive and brittle skin.

Category: Soap Oils, Fats, Waxes

starting from 2,10 €
Grundpreis: 42,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Seed) butter

Cacao butter is a consistency-giving plant butter that is available to us in small peletts and still smells delicately of cacao thanks to gentle refining. It soothes just irritated, chapped skin and creates a velvety feeling. Due to the high content of saturated stearic and palmitic acid, it has a film-forming and visibly moisturising effect. As this butter hardens, emulsions sometimes only show their final consistency after 2 days. Due to the low content of phytosterols, the water-binding capacity is minimal. Cacao butter is an indispensable basis for massage bars.

The special thing about our raw material is that it is processed in our supplier's own factory. The factory is, proportionally, only equipped with a small plant, so production can be very individual. Our supplier has been working with farmers from the Dom. Rep. and Peru for a long time and supports the farmers in their education. The farmers are supported with micro-credits and the repayment is made available to other farmers as a further loan. In Sierra Leone, they have their own project with several thousand farmers who grow organic Cacao on a small scale. The harvest takes place all year round.
Do not store above 35 °C.


Appearance: yellow Pellets
Important criteria: organic vegan approved for Ecocert certified cosmetics animal non testing Non GMO palm oil-free
Induction: Lipid phase
Skin type/condition: every skin type
Comment: Decorative cosmetics Body care Face care Lip care
Plant part: Seeds
Purity / Recovery: Cold pressing
Application concentration: 5-35%
Country of origin: Sierra Leone
CAS Nummer: 8001-31-1
ISO 16128: Organic Index 100%, Organic Origin Index 100%

Other customers have also bought the following items
Jojobaöl, kaltgepresst, 1. Pressung, organic, 100ml

Jojobaöl, kaltgepresst, 1. Pressung, organic, 100ml

6,20 € *
Base price: 62,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Sheabutter, raff. organic, 250ml

Sheabutter, raff. organic, 250ml

6,00 € *
Base price: 24,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Mandelöl süß, raff. 100ml

Mandelöl süß, raff. 100ml

3,00 € *
Base price: 30,00 € per 1 l

including 7% VAT. , plus shipping

Sheabutter, raff. organic, 100ml

Sheabutter, raff. organic, 100ml

2,60 € *
Base price: 26,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping