Carnauba wax light, organic

INCI:Copernicia prunifera (carnauba) wax
Carnauba wax is a secretion of the Brazilian palm Copernicia cerifera, which produces the wax in the cuticula of the fronds. The leaves are harvested from trees growing in the wild by cutting the leaves, drying them in the sun and threshing.

Category: Stabilizers, Waxes

starting from 1,60 €
Grundpreis: 53,33 € per Kilo

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


Description

INCI:Copernicia prunifera (carnauba) wax
Carnauba wax is a secretion of the Brazilian palm Copernicia cerifera, which produces the wax in the cuticula of the fronds. The leaves are harvested from trees growing in the wild by cutting the leaves, drying them in the sun and threshing.
Carnauba wax has an extremely narrow melting curve with a melting point of approx. 84°C. The wax, which exhibits high crystallinity and a high degree of contraction, is very hard and brittle. Carnauba wax also has highly favorable emulsification properties and an excellent capacity for binding ester oils and mineral oil. Because it raises the melting point of oil gels, carnauba wax is a preferred additive in lipsticks and lip balms, and is highly suitable for use in mascaras. It provides glossy, lustrous surfaces. Organic


Other customers have also bought the following items
Candelilla Wachs, 50g

Candelilla Wachs, 50g

3,40 € *
Base price: 68,00 € per Kilo

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Rizinusöl, Pharma, raff.100ml

Rizinusöl, Pharma, raff.100ml

1,70 € *
Base price: 17,00 € per Liter

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Jojobaöl, kaltgepresst, 1. Pressung, organic 100ml

Jojobaöl, kaltgepresst, 1. Pressung, organic 100ml

6,50 € *
Base price: 65,00 € per Liter

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Milchsäure, 80%ig, 50ml

Milchsäure, 80%ig, 50ml

1,30 € *
Base price: 26,00 € per Liter

including 19% VAT., plus shipping