Schwarzkümmelöl, cold pressed virgin,organic

from 3,60 €
72,00 € per 1 l
incl. 7% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Nigella Sativa Seed oil

When applied externally, black cumin oil moisturises and thus prevents the formation of wrinkles. Dry skin as well as oily or blemished skin benefit from this oil.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Nigella Sativa Seed oil

Our black cumin oil is extracted from Egyptian black cumin seeds by cold pressing and undergoes no further treatment apart from filtration. As a result, this oil has thoroughly earned the title "virgin".
It is dark green in colour, with a peppery, spicy, herb- to cumin-like smell and an intense cumin-like flavour with a slight pungency. It not only has a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, but also contains a variety of vitamins (vitamin E (approx. 550 micromol/gram), K1 and beta-carotene), various amino acids and the very effective substance thymoquinone (approx. 6 micromol/gram). Our black cumin contains approx. 15% saturated, approx. 26% monounsaturated and approx. 59% polyunsaturated fatty acids. The distribution of the omega fatty acids is as follows: approx. 1% omega 3 fatty acids, approx. 60% omega 6 fatty acids and approx. 28% omega 9 fatty acids.

A few drops can be dabbed purely onto the skin, but can also be added to cosmetic formulations. Especially the skin vitamins biotin, zinc, beta-carotene, B2 and B6 vitalise excellently.


Category:Active Oils
SKU:0817
Appearance‍: greenyellowliquid
Important criteria‍: organicveganapproved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsanimal non testingNon GMOapproved for NATRUE certified cosmetics
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin typedry skinimpure/oily skin
Comment‍: Body careFace care
Plant part‍: Seeds
Scent/Smell‍: characteristic
Purity/ Recovery‍: Cold pressing
Country of origin‍:Egypt
CAS Nummer‍:90064-32-7
ISO 16128‍:Organic Index 100% / Organic Origin Index 100%