Maisita, Corn PO4 PH B

INCI: Distarch phosphates

Maisita, Corn PO4 PH "B" is a special starch produced from maize (cross-linked starch phosphate ester) for cosmetic applications. You get a white, slippery and flowable odourless powder with neutral pH-value and low bacterial count.
Maisita, Corn PO4 PH "B" serves as a powder base for antimicrobial, disinfectant, astringent and keratolytic powder preparations such as baby powder, face, body and foot powder, rouge, eye shadow and compact powder. It leaves a silky feeling, reduces skin lipids, mattifies and does not swell.
Due to its low water content, Maisita, Corn PO4 PH "B" can also absorb larger amounts of sweat and skin hydration, keeping the skin dry for longer periods of time. Due to the specific surface it is possible to bind about 0.6g of water with one gram of thickness without the powder losing its powder properties.

Category: White pigments and Fillers

starting from 3,80 €
Grundpreis: 76,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


Description

INCI: Distarch phosphates

pH value:  5.5 - 7.0
particle size:  11,5µm
Soluble: insoluble in water and oil, but dispersible

This product is BDIH, NaTrue and Cosmos certified.

Maisita, Corn PO4 PH "B" is a special starch produced from maize (cross-linked starch phosphate ester) for cosmetic applications. You get a white, slippery and flowable odourless powder with neutral pH-value and low bacterial count.
Maisita, Corn PO4 PH "B" serves as a powder base for antimicrobial, disinfectant, astringent and keratolytic powder preparations such as baby powder, face, body and foot powder, rouge, eye shadow and compact powder. It leaves a silky feeling, reduces skin lipids, mattifies and does not swell.
Due to its low water content, Maisita, Corn PO4 PH "B" can also absorb larger amounts of sweat and skin hydration, keeping the skin dry for longer periods of time. Due to the specific surface it is possible to bind about 0.6g of water with one gram of thickness without the powder losing its powder properties.

Processing: hot disperse in the water phase at 60 - 85°C at high speed and then continue stirring for at least 10 minutes so that the starch can absorb the water. Then continue stirring moderately until the oil phase is emulsified. In the cold process, the starch is added directly after emulsification of the fat and water phases but before cooling and stirred in for approx. 15 minutes. The best result is achieved when the starch is processed at a high temperature and for a long time.

Recommendations for use:
Face powder: 10 - 60 %.
Body powder: 30 - 80 %.
Deodorants: 4 - 6%.
Eye shadow, rouge: 10 - 50 %.
Body lotion : approx. 3 - 5 %
Oil gel : 10%.



Other customers have also bought the following items
Haarguar, 10g

Haarguar, 10g

2,10 € *
Base price: 210,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

ImerCare 400D (Diatomeenerde), 10g

ImerCare 400D (Diatomeenerde), 10g

2,10 € *
Base price: 30,00 € per 1 kg

Konfigartikel, plus shipping

Pfeilwurzel, organic, gemahlen, 50g

Pfeilwurzel, organic, gemahlen, 50g

2,20 € *
Base price: 44,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Mica  LL, 30g

Mica LL, 30g

3,20 € *
Base price: 106,67 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT., plus shipping