Zinkoxid

from 1,70 €
34,00 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Zinc oxide

Zinc oxide proves itself as a powdered addition or component in pastes with greasing, impure and lighted skin.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Zinc oxide

Zinc oxide is the chemical compound of zinc and oxygen, which is available for cosmetic purposes as a loose, white powder. Zinc oxide is insoluble in water and alcohol under normal conditions, but solubility increases when the pH falls below 6.

In cosmetics, zinc oxide is used for its anti-inflammatory, astringent, anti-irritant, antimicrobial and drying properties. It is proven in the care and protection of sensitive baby skin. Cosmetics with zinc oxide are particularly effective against oily and blemished skin. Zinc oxide is also important as a white covering pigment in decorative cosmetics.

Processing: In emulsions it is preferably dispersed in the fat phase. It is not soluble. The highly spreadable and oxidation-stable Esteroil Sensolv MB or our excellent Natura Plantsil are excellently suited for wetting and dispersing.

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:0451
Appearance‍: Powderwhite
Important criteria‍: veganapproved for Ecocert certified cosmeticsNon GMOpalm oil-freeNon Nano
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin typesensitive/irritated skinimpure/oily skin
Comment‍: Baby productsDecorative cosmeticsBody careFace care
Solubility‍: insoluble in waterdispersible in oilin alcohol insoluble
Effect‍: anti-inflammatorycalm
Application concentration‍:5,0-10,0%
CAS Nummer‍:1314-13-2
Particle size µm‍:44
Vom Hersteller wurde uns bestätigt, dass in diesem Produkt Zinkoxid high purity keine Nanomaterialien entsprechend der Kosmetikverordnung 1223/2009 enthalten sind.