INCI: Polyglyceryl -10 Laurate, Aqua, Citric acid
Solubiliser G 10 LW 70 MB is a PEG-free solubiliser and co-emulsifier made from natural, renewable raw materials. It is designed to be convenient to use and easy to apply. This agent is very well tolerated by the skin.
It is mainly used as a solubiliser for perfume and essential oils. It can also be used as a co-emulsifier in O/W lotions. It can be easily combined with all common emulsifiers. In the alkaline as well as in the acidic range.
Dissolves perfume and essential oils:
The dosage depends on the respective lipophilic component. Start with a ratio of 1:4 (one part oil, four parts solubiliser). If the solution separates, increase the amount of solubiliser. (It is possible up to a ratio of 1:10). Without ethanol it gives translucent or milky solutions. Transparent solutions are possible in combination with ethanol.
Solubiliser G 10 LW 70 MB has the ability as a co-emulsifier to improve the sprayability of lotions containing fat.
|Important criteria:||RSPO Mass BalanceSupply Chain Mass Balance (MB)veganapproved for Ecocert certified cosmeticsanimal non testing|
|Product type/ product type:||non-ionicSolubiliserCo-EmulsifierSurfactant|
|Comment:||SprayAfershaveShampooShower gelDeodorantBody careFace care|
|Application concentration:||2,0-5,0% up to 10.0% in surfactant formulations|
|CAS Nummer:||34406-66-1, 7732-18-5, 77-92-9|
|Original material:||Palm kernel oil and/or coconut oil (including oils and other refined ingredients) and sugar beet|
|Note/additional information:||temperature stable up to 80°C|
|ISO 16128:||Natural Index 0, Natural Origin Index 1|