INCI : Sodium Levulinate, Sodium Anisate, Glycerin, Aqua
Blend 1388 eco plus consists of the sodium salts of natural levulinic acid and natural anise acid in water, mixed in the perfect ratio to fight microorganisms. It also contains organic glycerine from GMO-free soy added as a solubiliser.
All components are well-known ingredients that have been used for many years in the production of body care products without any complications for many years without any complications. With this convenient blend, solubility problems can be with aniseed acid, making it very easy to use.
Due to its excellent solubility in water, Blend 1388 eco plus can simply be added to the water phase of the formulation. This is not expected to affect the colour or odour of the final product. Blend 1388 eco plus is completely natural and therefore fulfils all current natural cosmetics certifications such as COSMOS and Natrue.
For emulsions, a combination with glyceryl caprylate is recommended to enhance the performance of the product.
In surfactant-based products, this is not necessary. Here, Blend 1388 eco plus works without an active Booster.
2.5 % at a pH of 3.5
3.5 % at a pH of 4.5
4.0 % at a pH of 5.5
5.0 % at a pH of 6.0
high water solubility
a) add product to the water phase under stirring
b) the water phase may be heated to 80° C
c) add before homogenizing
: Causes serious eye damage
: Harmful if swallowed
|Important criteria:||veganapproved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsanimal non testingNon GMOpalm oil-free|
|Skin type/ condition:||every skin type|
|Comment:||ShampooShower gelBody careFace care|
|Country of origin:||Germany|
|CAS Nummer:||19856-23-6, 536-45-8; 56-81-5, 7732-18-5|
|pH-value:||Recommended pH range: 3,5-6|
|Original material:||Sugar cane or maize (levulinic acid), star anise (anise acid) and soy (organic glycerine)|
|Incorporation:||Due to its excellent water solubility, Blend 1388 eco plus can be easily added to the water phase of the formulation without affecting the colour or odour of the product.|
|ISO 16128:||Natural Index 0 /Natural Origin Index 1|