Chelating Agent

INCI: Sodium Phytate (and) Aqua (and) Alcohol

Chelating Agent acts synergistically in combination with cosmetic antioxidants in all types of formulations.

Category: Additives and Active substances

starting from 1,80 €
Grundpreis: 180,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: Sodium Phytate (and) Aqua (and) Alcohol
Appearance: yellowish liquid
Easily biodegradable, no environmental risk
pH value of the raw material: 2 - 4
Example concentrations: 0,1 % to reduce oxidation in emulsions, 0,2 % to improve foam quality in cleaning products
Solubility: soluble in water
Formulation tips: a): Add product to water phase

Phytic acid, also known as sodium phytate, is used in cosmetics due to its gel-forming properties. This means that certain ions, such as calcium or magnesium, are bound and "neutralised" to a certain extent. This prevents undesirable changes in the product formula.

Chelating Agent is a natural chelating agent derived from rice. It is a natural product made from renewable raw materials and has excellent biodegradability. In Asia, phytic acid is used in many applications, including traditionally and well documented as a bleaching agent. As a natural alternative to synthetic chelating agents, such as EDTA, phytic acid and its salts are able to provide the same performance with the same low input.

Chelating agent can be added to the water phase at any step in the production phase. Note the very low pH value of approx.3 of Chelating Agent. When working with acid-sensitive raw materials, it is recommended to dissolve Chelating Agent in water first and then add the appropriate substances.
A combination with other antioxidants (tocopherol, ascorbyl palmitate) is recommended. Chelating Agent supports the protection of valuable ingredients from oxidation (e.g. unsaturated oils, fragrance components). It maintains foaming in rinse-off products when hard water is used and prevents precipitation of insoluble salts of fatty acids in soaps.
Best performance is shown at pH 6.

100% naturally derived, This product is suitable for Ecocert certified cosmetics.

It is likely that the colour will change during storage. The discolouration does not affect the product quality. The discolouration is caused by traces of organic biomaterial, which cannot be avoided due to the natural origin of the raw material. The speed and intensity of discolouration may change due to transport and storage conditions and storage beyond our control. Storage at lower temperatures slows down the discolouration process but does not reverse it. In our experience, there is no discernible effect on the colour of the final product at the recommended dosage.



Other customers have also bought the following items
Hyaluronsäure, low, 5g

Hyaluronsäure, low, 5g

6,90 € *
Base price: 1.380,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Bakuchiol, 5ml

Bakuchiol, 5ml

16,50 € *
Base price: 3.300,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Propanediol, vegetable, 50ml

Propanediol, vegetable, 50ml

3,20 € *
Base price: 64,01 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Phytosterol Abyssinien, 30ml

Phytosterol Abyssinien, 30ml

3,70 € *
Base price: 123,33 € per 1 l

Konfigartikel , plus shipping