Baobaböl, kaltgepresst kbA

from 3,50 €
116,67 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Adansonia digitata seed oil

Baobab is a versatile oil and is particularly suitable as a stabilising component in oil mixtures for dry and barrier-disturbed Skin.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Adansonia digitata seed oil

Baobab oil is rich in natural vitamins (A, D, E and F) as well as palmitic and linoleic acid.
It is ideal for nourishing, protecting and repairing weakened and damaged skin barriers. It is therefore very suitable for dry and sensitive skin. Baobab oil can support the healing process for psoriasis, acne, inflammation and sunburn.

In hair care, baobab oil gives dry and curly hair shine and suppleness. By nourishing the hair fibre, it restores elasticity to tired and dull hair. It is ideal for daily use in moisturising skin and hair care products.
As a massage oil, it has a particularly revitalising effect and leaves hair feeling wonderfully supple and elastic.

 

Fettsäurezusammensetzung / fatty acid composition:

C16:0

Palmitinsäure / palmitic acid

%

18,0 - 40,0

C18:0

Stearinsäure / stearic acid

%

< 6,0

C18:1

Ölsäure / oleic acid

%

20,0 - 45,0

C18:2

 Linolsäure / linoleic acid

%

12,0 - 35,0

C18:3

Linolensäure / linolenic acid

%

< 2,0

C20:0

Arachinsäure / arachidic acid

%

< 4,0

Category: Base Oils
SKU: 0731
Appearance‍: liquidclearyellow
Important criteria‍: approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsNon GMOorganicvegananimal non testing
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: dry skinsensitive/irritated skinchapped skinimpure/oily skin
Comment‍: Massage oilSoapHair careBody careFace care
Plant part‍: Seeds
Scent/Smell‍: mildnutty
Purity/ Recovery‍: Cold pressingFiltration
Effect‍: anti-inflammatoryBarrier protectionmoisture-retaining
Country of origin‍: Senegal
ISO 16128‍: Origin Index 100% / Organic Origin Index 100%
Top note‍: 2 – Moderately low