Moringa seed oil, cold-pressed, organic

from 2,40 €
240,00 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil

Moringa oil, organic is a nutrient-rich oil that is quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving any residue. It moisturizes dry and mature skin and prevents premature aging.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil

The yellow moringa oil is also known as behen oil as it contains up to 10 % behenic acid. It is characterised by its high content of vitamins and vital substances. It is very resistant to oxidation.

The Moringa plant is primarily known for its many medicinal properties. It promotes skin moisturisation, reduces signs of skin ageing and prevents skin blemishes. It can also minimise dark spots caused by acne and hyperpigmentation.
Moringa is also a true miracle oil for the hair. The oleic acid in moringa oil strengthens the hair and helps to retain moisture. The antibacterial properties are also effective against dandruff and dry scalp.

For example, palmitic, stearic, arachidic and linoleic acids are present in moringa oil in high doses. These liquid fat components are responsible for the yellow colour and the delicate nutty Aroma.

Category: Active Oils
SKU: 0822
Appearance‍: liquidgreenyellow
Important criteria‍: Non GMOveganapproved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsanimal non testing
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: dry skinmature skinevery skin typeimpure/oily skin
Comment‍: Hair careBody careFace care
Plant part‍: Seeds
Scent/Smell‍: characteristic
Purity/ Recovery‍: Cold pressing
Effect‍: anti-inflammatoryantisepticmoisturisingAnti-Aging
Country of origin‍: South Africa
CAS Nummer‍: 93165-54-9
ISO 16128‍: Organic Index 100% / Organic Origin Index 100%
Storage‍: It can solidify at a temperature below 18°C or crystallise in the bottle. Simply heat slightly in a water bath. This is not a quality defect.