Amaze® SP

INCI: Sodium polyitaconates

AMAZE® SP, a 100% natural polymer, offers moisture resistant styles, volume and anti-frizz performance. Its exceptional sensory and optical properties make it the ideal solution for natural and uncomplicated styling products that provide a noticeable hold.
With AMAZE® SP Polymer you create hair styling products that give your hair a more natural hold. It can be used in a variety of formulations, from mousses to creams to sprays. The product itself is of natural origin and is manufactured using an extremely environmentally friendly manufacturing process.

Category: Stabilizers, Waxes

starting from 5,36 €
Grundpreis: 178,71 € per 1 kg

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: Sodium polyitaconates
Appearance: light powder
pH 4.8 - 5.6
Soluble: in water and in ethanol (up to 40% ethanol at 3 AMAZE® SP)
Application
Non-Aerosol Hairspray 1 - 6%
Mousse 1 - 6%
Creams and lotions 1 - 6%.
Waxes and pomades 1 - 6%.

AMAZE® SP, a 100% natural polymer, offers moisture resistant styles, volume and anti-frizz performance. Its exceptional sensory and optical properties make it the ideal solution for natural and uncomplicated styling products that provide a noticeable hold.
AMAZE®SP Polymer you create hair styling products that give your hair a more natural hold. It can be used in a variety of formulations, from mousses to creams to sprays. The product itself is of natural origin and is manufactured using an extremely environmentally friendly manufacturing process.
AMAZE® SP is compatible with numerous hair styling ingredients and preservatives such as panthenol, silicones, sorbitol, propylene glycol and polyethylene glycols. With appropriate pH and processing adjustments, AMAZE® SP is also compatible with other polymers such as AMAZE® XT.
Amaze®SP does not require any additional stabilisation, but is much more stable when the pH of the formulation is in the neutral range.
Styling products with AMAZE® SP allow hair to dry much faster, thus protecting the hair from prolonged heat from blow-drying and styling.

Suitable for use in COSMOS/ECOCERT formulations
Easily soluble in water
Alcohol tolerance up to 40%.
Wide range of applications
A polymer of vegetable origin made from maize. Provides an excellent hold, but retains the natural feel of the hair and does not weigh it down.



Other customers have also bought the following items
Imwitor® 375, 100ml

Imwitor® 375, 100ml

5,75 € *
Base price: 57,51 € per 1 l

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

Myrica Wax 30g

Myrica Wax 30g

3,02 € *
Base price: 100,73 € per 1 kg

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

Karanja Öl, 100ml

Karanja Öl, 100ml

3,51 € *
Base price: 35,09 € per 1 l

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

Airless Dispenser, 100ml

Airless Dispenser, 100ml

1,66 € *

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping