Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate

from 3,50 €
699,64 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate has very fine anti-inflammative and anti-allergic characters.

...more

  • Menge 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Nature does not need cosmetics - but cosmetics need nature.

For decades, the natural extracts of the liquorice root have been used as additives or active ingredients in foods. They are also used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products because of their highly interesting efficiencies. The obtained monoammonium glycyrrhizinate is the most important substance. Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate has an anti-inflammatory effect and is surface-active. Its sebum-regulating properties inhibit the excessive production of skin lipids by the sebaceous glands. It soothes stressed skin. Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate is suitable not only for hair and skin care but also for oral hygiene. It is self-emulsifying and capable of stabilizing emulsions so that the emulsifier content of the formulation can be reduced.

Application concentration:
Dermatological preparations: 1-2%
Daily skin care: 0.20-1%
After sun care products: 1%
After shave products: 0.50%
Cosmetics for oily skin: 0.50-1%
Oral care products: 0.20-0.50%
Shampoo for oily hair: 0.50- 1%
Conditioner (leave on) for oily hair: 0.25-0.50%

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:0487
Appearance‍: whitePowder
Important criteria‍: palm oil-freeveganapproved for Ecocert certified cosmeticsanimal non testingNon GMO
Induction‍: Water phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Solubility‍: at Water
Comment‍: Hair careBody careFace care
Purity/ Recovery‍: Extraction
Effect‍: anti-inflammatorycalmBarrier protection
Application concentration‍:0,2-2,0%
Country of origin‍:China
CAS Nummer‍:68797-35-35-3
pH-value‍:5-6
Original material‍:Liquorice root
Note/additional information‍:Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is hygroscopic.
Purity‍:Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate content: >98%
Incorporation‍:In aqueous solution and in the presence of mineral acids, it forms a gel below pH 4.
ISO 16128‍:Natural Origin Index 98,3%
Storage‍:Keep well closed.