Zinc PCA

from 3,70 €
370,00 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Zinc PCA

Zinc PCA helps to mitigate the appearance of unwanted excess sebum, delivering fresh feeling to the skin and hair.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Zinc PCA

Zinc PCA is a multifunctional raw material with various applications. It is suitable as an additive in creams, fluids, facial tonics, shampoos, hair lotions, for use in deodorants and other products with a deodorising function.

Zinc PCA is sensitive to alkaline components. As soon as an alkaline component such as NaOH is added to a zinc PCA solution, visible flocculation occurs. Therefore, check that the pH is below 7 before adding Zinc PCA as a pure powder or as an aqueous solution to the product.

Application concentration:
in emulsions up to 0.3
in shampoos and wash gels 0.2-0.5 %
in facial tonics, hair lotions and deodorants 0.5-1.0 %

Gefahren:

GHS05 :

H318 : Causes serious eye damage

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:0418
Appearance‍: whitePowdercream coloured
Important criteria‍: palm oil-freeveganapproved for Ecocert certified cosmeticsanimal non testingNon GMO
Induction‍: Water phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin typeimpure/oily skin
Solubility‍: at Waterat Ethanolin Propylene Glycol
Comment‍: Hair careDeodorantBody careFace care
Effect‍: moisturising
Danger‍: GHS05H318
Application concentration‍:0,2-1,0%
CAS Nummer‍:15454-75-8
pH-value‍:5-6 / pH value in the end product must be below 7
Incorporation‍:insensitive to temperature, can be processed both hot and warm
ISO 16128‍:Natural Origin Index 1 / Natural Origin Content 100%