Pentylene Glycol, natural

from 3,70 €
123,33 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Pentylene Glycol

Pentylene Glycol Natural is the ideal multifunctional ingredient that boosts the performance of active ingredients, moisturizes the skin, improves the sensorial profile of formulas and enhances product protection.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Pentylene Glycol

Pentylene glycol natural is a polyvalent alcohol and has to bind therefore the quality water. This quality can be used to supply humidity to the skin. The skin is better soaked, looks clearly beaming and feels better. Pentylene glycol natural helps in it the growth of micro-organisms on the skin to restrain. It is water-dissolvable, serves as a solution mediator, is colorless and odorless. Pentylene glycol, natural is produced of sugarcane bargasse and it is suitable very well for the natural make-up.

Application Example concentrations:
5,0% when used as a moisturizer with full preservative effect
3,0% use as moisturizer & preservative booster
1,0% used as moisturizer & penetration enhancer

Tipps:
a) add product to the water phase
b) add product to the final formulation at the end of the production process
c) mix directly with lipophilic actives/extracts to use Pentylene Glycol natural as a solubilize

Gefahren:

GHS05_1

H318 : Causes serious eye damage

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:0413
Appearance‍: colourlessliquidclear
Important criteria‍: approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsvegananimal non testingNon GMOpalm oil-free
Induction‍: Water phasefinished end product
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Solubility‍: at Waterat oil
Comment‍: Hair careBody careFace care
Effect‍: moisturisingAnti-Aging
Danger‍: GHS05H318
Application concentration‍:1,0-5,0%
Country of origin‍:USA
CAS Nummer‍:5343-92-0
pH-value‍:to be used in the pH range 3-10
Original material‍:Sugar cane
Note/additional information‍:has a preservative effect
Purity‍:mind. 99%
ISO 16128‍:Natural Index 0 / Natural Origin Index 0,979