INCI: Mauritia Flexuosa Fruit Oil
Buriti oil is harvested wild in the swamps of the Amazon from a tree that the natives call the "tree of life". The seeds are then gently cold pressed to extract their nutrients.
It is a valuable ingredient in anti-ageing products. Perfect for dry and mature skin. It also cares for skin that suffers from neurodermatitis and psoriasis.
Buriti oil naturally supports UV protection. The high content of carotenoids gives the buriti fruit its reddish colour and thus also the skin its reddish glow. It helps regenerate sun-damaged skin and is therefore ideal for after-sun care.
It can also be used in hair care, nourishes the hair and makes it supple.
|Appearance:||reddish yellowdark orange|
|Skin type/ condition:||dry skinmature skinevery skin type|
|Comment:||After Sun ProductsHair careSoapBody careFace careSun protection|
|Purity/ Recovery:||Cold pressing|
|Country of origin:||Brazil|
|CAS Nummer:||394239-67-9, 906350-92-3|
|Note/additional information:||rich in tocopherols, carotenoids and provitamin A|
|ISO 16128:||Natural Index 1 / Natural Origin Index 1|