Ceramide NP

from 6,70 €
6.698,88 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Ceramide NP (Ceramide 3)

Ceremide NP support the renewal of the skin's natural protective layer and form an effective barrier against moisture loss.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Ceramide NP (Ceramide 3)

Our Ceramide NP is one of the purist ceramides containing stereochemical structure identical those found in the human skin. Ceramide is widely known as a functional ingredient for cosmetics. Not only does it reinforce the natural lipid barrier of dry and aging skin but it also shows an outstanding ability to maintain the moisture balance of skin.

Ceramides NP are acylated with unsaturated oleic acid and facilitate processing due to the improved oil solubility and a lower melting point of 98-110°C. Ceramides must always be dissolved in oil. Due to the high temperatures, we recommend neutral oil and only after melting the remaining fat phase (at 90°C) is added. The temperature of the water and fat phase should remain constant at 90°C until the end (also during emulsification). This prevents the crystallisation of the ceramides.

Chemical name: N-Oleoyl-phytoshingosine
Active Ingredient Contents : = 95% by HPLC

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:0406
Appearance‍: Powderwhite
Important criteria‍: vegananimal non testingNon GMOpalm oil-free
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: dry skinmature skinevery skin type
Solubility‍: at oil
Comment‍: Body careFace care
Purity/ Recovery‍: Fermentation
Effect‍: moisturisingAnti-AgingBarrier protectioncell renewing
Application concentration‍:0,01-0,5%
CAS Nummer‍:812-963-1
Original material‍:Yeast
ISO 16128‍:Natural Origin Index 1