INCI: Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine
Amid S 18 MB is a conditioning agent and emulsifier for conditioning hair conditioners and cures. It improves the wet and dry combability as well as the "grip" of the hair and reduces static charge. It also acts effectively as a co-emulsifier in creams and gives a pleasant skin feel.
The concentration for use in hair conditioners and cures is 1-3% and in shampoos 0.5-2%.
In cosmetic products it is necessary to neutralise stearamidopropyl dimethylamine by adding acids.
Necessary amount of acid for 1g stearamidopropyl dimethylamine (ph 3.5-4.5)
Citric acid 0.27g or
Lactic acid 0.27g or
Vinegar 99.5% 0.22g
|Important criteria:||Supply Chain Mass Balance (MB)|
|Product type/product type:||cationic Conditioner Emulsifier Co-Emulsifier|
|Lipid phase level:||7-25%|
|Incorporation:||Lipid phase up to 70°C|
|ISO 16128:||Natural Index 0 / Natural Origin Index 0,77|