Behenyl Alkohol

INCI: Behenyl Alcohol

Behenyl alcohol is a saturated fatty alcohol of vegetable origin, used to regulate viscosity in formulations. It acts as a thickener and stabilizer and can be used as a co-emulsifier. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions and anhydrous formulations such as ointments, body butters and peelings. Behenyl Alcohol produces elegant emulsions and gives the skin a soft, velvety feel.

Category: Stabilizers, Waxes

starting from 1,70 €

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


Description

INCI: Behenyl Alcohol
Melting point: 64 - 67 °C
Processing: melting in the oil phase
Application concentration: 1 - 25 %
Palmfree

Behenyl alcohol is a saturated fatty alcohol of vegetable origin, used to regulate viscosity in formulations. It acts as a thickener and stabilizer and can be used as a co-emulsifier. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions and anhydrous formulations such as ointments, body butters and peelings. Behenyl Alcohol produces elegant emulsions and gives the skin a soft, velvety feel.


Other customers have also bought the following items
Imwitor® 375, 50ml

Imwitor® 375, 50ml

3,40 € *
Base price: 68,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

D-Panthenol 75%, 30ml

D-Panthenol 75%, 30ml

5,50 € *
Base price: 183,33 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Beaker glass, low form 250ml (Becherglas niedrige Form...

Beaker glass, low form 250ml (Becherglas niedrige Form 250ml)

2,70 € *
Base price: 10,80 € per 100

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Carnauba wax  light, organic, 30g

Carnauba wax light, organic, 30g

1,60 € *
Base price: 53,33 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT., plus shipping