Solve 61
INCI: Polyglyceryl-6 caprylates; Polyglyceryl-3 cocoates; Polyglyceryl-4 caprates; Ppolyglyceryl-6 Ricinoleates

Solve 61 is a PEG-free solubilizer that shows its strength especially with natural and fatty oils such as almond, avocado, olive, jojoba, sunflower and argan oil. Even hydrophobic lipids such as caprylic/capric triglycerides or oily perfume oils, active ingredients or preservatives can be effectively dissolved in water with Solve 61. Solve 61, which is incorporated in water and surfactant systems, clearly surpasses standard PEG-free products in its solubility.
Solve 61 itself is usually not clearly water soluble, only in concentrations of approx.  1 - 5%, as an addition to an oil the transparency results.

Solve 61 is suitable for use in shampoos, body, hand and face washes and gels, make-up removers, wet wipes and emulsions.

Category: Additives and Active substances

starting from 2,80 €
Grundpreis: 93,33 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Menge

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


Description

INCI: Polyglyceryl-6 caprylates; Polyglyceryl-3 cocoates; Polyglyceryl-4 caprates; Ppolyglyceryl-6 Ricinoleates

Application concentration:  0.5 - 10.0%
It is Ecocert approved.
Solve 61 is made from 100% renewable raw materials.
pH value: 4 - 8

Solve 61 is a PEG-free solubilizer that shows its strength especially with natural and fatty oils such as almond, avocado, olive, jojoba, sunflower and argan oil. Even hydrophobic lipids such as caprylic/capric triglycerides or oily perfume oils, active ingredients or preservatives can be effectively dissolved in water with Solve 61. Solve 61, which is incorporated in water and surfactant systems, clearly surpasses standard PEG-free products in its solubility.
Solve 61 itself is usually not clearly water soluble, only in concentrations of approx.  1 - 5%, as an addition to an oil the transparency results.

Solve 61 is suitable for use in shampoos, body, hand and face washes and gels, make-up removers, wet wipes and emulsions.
In addition, Solve 61 has ultra-mild cleansing properties, improves the skin's moisture supply and reduces the effect of surfactants on the skin, especially in cleansing products. It has no effect on the foaming behavior in surfactant mixtures and has no influence on the odor or color of the final formulations.
- Recommended procedure: Mix the lipid oil with Solve 61, heat to ~50 °C and add water or a surfactant mixture very slowly at the beginning, stirring. Later it can be added more quickly.  Processing at room temperature is no problem. In combination with a second solubilizer, e.g. for essential oils, first dissolve the oils separately and then add them together to the formulation.

ADVANTAGES AT A GLANCE:

-Effective solubility of natural and fatty oils
-Crystal clear formulations possible
-Low foaming during processing
-Easy to handle, cold processable
-100% based on renewable raw materials

Recipe suggestion


Other customers have also bought the following items
Myristyl-Myristate, 50g

Myristyl-Myristate, 50g

1,80 € *
Base price: 36,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Soft EQ 65, 50g

Soft EQ 65, 50g

3,20 € *
Base price: 64,00 € per 1 kg

Konfigartikel , plus shipping

Airless Dispenser, 50ml

Airless Dispenser, 50ml

1,50 € *

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Natural Betaine (Glycinbetain), 50g

Natural Betaine (Glycinbetain), 50g

2,30 € *
Base price: 46,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping