Sodium Sulfite

from 1,00 €
100,00 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Natriumsulfite

Sodium sulfite prevents discolouration in cosmetic formulations caused by phenolic plant extracts.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.

Notify me when this item is available


INCI: Natriumsulfit

Phenol-containing plant essences can lead to colour changes in cosmetic formulation. This natural process can be prevented with Sodium sulfite. Sodium sulfite is declared as a food additive E221 and is admitted in cosmtics.

Category: Additives and Active substances
SKU: 0465
Appearance‍: Powderwhitecrystalline
Induction‍: Water phase
Solubility‍: at Water
Application concentration‍: 0,05-0,2%
Country of origin‍: Italy
pH-value‍: 9