INCI: Tranexamic Acid
Tranexamic acid is a synthetic substance similar to the amino acid lysine, used by doctors for local treatment of skin discoloration. It has been shown to improve the appearance of discoloration and stubborn pigmentation. Confirmed by clinical studies, it is suitable for all skin types and can remove/brighten skin discolorations such as pigmentation after sun exposure, dark spots (chloasma, freckles, senile lenses, etc.), sensitive skin, acne and inflammation, post-treatment after laser, pulsed light treatment, etc.
SkinWhite leads not only to whitening, but also to a reduction of the translucent reddish color of superficial blood vessels. The result is an even skin appearance. (By whitening is meant that pigment spots are reduced and new ones are prevented. The natural skin color is not affected). So SkinWhite can be recommended for cream, lotion, essence, face masks and many other products. For cosmetic use, the water-soluble acid is used commercially in creams and liposomal serums at maximum 2% dosage.
|Category:||Additives and Active substances|
|Important criteria:||palm oil-freevegansyntheticanimal non testingNon GMO|
|Skin type/ condition:||Skin prone to rednesssensitive/irritated skinAcne skinevery skin typeinflamed skinimpure/oily skin|
|Solubility:||at Waterin alcohol insoluble|
|Comment:||Body careFace care|
|Country of origin:||China|
|Incorporation:||Pre-dissolve in dist. Pre-dissolve in distilled water, then add under 50°C and stir until evenly distributed.|
|Storage:||Store in a cool place. Keep container tightly closed in a dry and well ventilated place.|