INCI: 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
It has been shown that ethyl ascorbic acid is absorbed into the skin and converted into ascorbic acid. This has also shown that significantly more ascorbic acid is formed than with other derivatives.
Ethyl ascorbic acid, like tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, has a strong antioxidant effect and strengthens collagen.
Ethyl ascorbic acid's strength is clearly there in its effect against hyperpigmentation. It interrupts the melanin production in the skin and thus helps to reduce age spots as well as hyperpigmentation.
Due to its oleophilic and hydrophilic properties, it is easily absorbed by the skin.
Ethyl ascorbic acid is an excellent antioxidant and free radical scavenger. It not only prevents skin damage from sun exposure, but can also repair existing skin Damage.
Ethyl ascorbic acid is used for lightening and removing freckles, anti-aging, anti-wrinkle in skin care. Also used in sun care in the form of essences, face masks, lotions, etc.
Recommended dosage is 0.5~2%, pH range should be 3.5 ~ 6.5. (around 4.5 would be most ideal).
The use of buffer systems (such as citric acid, sodium citrate or lactic acid, sodium lactate) is recommended.
Adding the system at a temperature below 55˚C does not require it to participate in emulsification.
It is suggested that both buffer systems and antioxidants improve stability and effect.
|Important criteria:||vegananimal non testingNon GMO|
|Skin type/ condition:||every skin type|
|Effect:||Antioxidantsstimulates collagen formationSkin Whitening|
|pH-value:||stable at 3,5 ~ 6,5 / best at 4.5|
|Purity:||3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid: ≥99.0%|
|Incorporation:||see long text|
|Storage:||Keep away from light and moisture, should be stored in cool and dry place at room temperature.|