INCI: Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride, Helichrysum Angustifolium Flower Extract
Immortelle Oil Pro is a caprylic/capric triglyceride extract from the organic immortelle flower (Helichrysum angustifolium, Asteraceae).
Stretch marks are a fairly common phenomenon - and anyone can get them. Due to differences in genetic predisposition or specific circumstances, women are more prone to developing stretch marks, e.g. up to 80% of women get them during pregnancy.
Uneven, sagging skin or stretch marks are harmless and do not cause any medical problems. They are, however, a cosmetic problem for many people.
It is important to realise that stretch marks cannot be removed, but there are cosmetic strategies to strengthen the connective tissue to improve the appearance of stretch marks and increase the evenness and firmness of the skin. As an oil-based extract, Immortelle Oil Pro is well suited for products that can be massaged into the skin. The mechanical stimulation also supports skin fibre renewal and makes the skin appear smoother.
Immortelle Oil Pro is suitable for O/W and W/O emulsions. It is soluble in oils and esters, regardless of polarity. It can be added to the hot oil phase just before emulsification or during cold processes, in any suitable step. It has a curry-like odour that can easily be masked with floral, green or herbaceous notes.
Taken together, Immortelle Oil Pro is the ideal complement for valuable body care applications that promote a refined body silhouette with even and firm Skin.
|RSPO Mass Balanceapproved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsvegananimal non testingNon GMOPreservative freeherbalNo microplastics
|Lipid phasehand warming phase
|Massage oilBody oil
|0,5 - 5,0%
|Natural Index 0,05 / Natural Origin Index 1 / Organic Index 0.05 / Organic Origin Index 0.05
|Storage temperature (4 - 25°C)
In case of deposits, filter before use.