Propanediol, vegetable, 5.000ml
INCI: Propanediol
Propanediol, vegetable is a natural, skin-friendly and preservative-enhancing alternative to petroleum-based glycols.
It improves the supply of moisture and does not cause any irritation. Therefore it is ideal for skin and hair care, deodorants, fragrances and other cosmetic and personal care products.
It can also be used as a component in various types of ingredients, including as a carrier for active ingredients, botanical extracts or fragrances. In addition, Propanediol, vegetable also serves as a preservative enhancer, plasticizer, natural solvent and viscosity improver. Hardly soluble raw materials, such as ferulic acid, can be dissolved very well in Propanediol, vegetable.
Propanediol, vegetable is the first 100% natural glycol substitute in the world to be approved and certified by Ecocert. It is based on rapidly renewable raw materials. The primary raw material is corn sugar.

Category: Additives and Active substances

178,58 €
Grundpreis: 35,72 € per 1 l

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

amount
Menge:
+
-


INCI: Propanediol
Look: Clear
Soluble: in water
pH value: neutral
Dosage: 5%
Purity: 99.8%
Density: 1.053g/ml(20°C)

Propanediol, vegetable is a natural, skin-friendly and preservative-enhancing alternative to petroleum-based glycols.
It improves the supply of moisture and does not cause any irritation. Therefore it is ideal for skin and hair care, deodorants, fragrances and other cosmetic and personal care products.
It can also be used as a component in various types of ingredients, including as a carrier for active ingredients, botanical extracts or fragrances. In addition, Propanediol, vegetable also serves as a preservative enhancer, plasticizer, natural solvent and viscosity improver. Hardly soluble raw materials, such as ferulic acid, can be dissolved very well in Propanediol, vegetable.
Propanediol, vegetable is the first 100% natural glycol substitute in the world to be approved and certified by Ecocert. It is based on rapidly renewable raw materials. The primary raw material is corn sugar.

Benefits include:
• Improved/Excellent humectancy
• No skin irritation or sensitization
• Boosts/Improves preservative efficacy
• Improves sensory characteristics
• May help deliver actives to the skin
• Maximum solubility