Propanediol, vegetable

from 3,20 €
64,01 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Propanediol

Propanediol, vegetable is a natural, skin-friendly and preservative-enhancing alternative to petroleum-based glycols.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Propanediol

Propanediol, vegetable improves the supply of moisture and does not cause any irritation. Therefore it is ideal for skin and hair care, deodorants, fragrances and other cosmetic and personal care products.
It can also be used as a component in various types of ingredients, including as a carrier for active ingredients, botanical extracts or fragrances. In addition, Propanediol, vegetable also serves as a preservative enhancer, plasticizer, natural solvent and viscosity improver. Hardly soluble raw materials, such as ferulic acid, can be dissolved very well in Propanediol, vegetable.
Propanediol, vegetable is the first 100% natural glycol substitute in the world suitable for Ecocert certified cosmetics. It is based on rapidly renewable raw materials. The primary raw material is corn sugar.

Benefits include:
- Improved/excellent moisturising ability.
- No skin irritation or sensitisation
- Enhanced/excellent preservative

Efficacy:
- Improves sensory properties
- Can help deliver active ingredients to the skin
- Maximum solubility

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:0041
Appearance‍: liquidclear
Important criteria‍: veganapproved for Ecocert certified cosmeticsanimal non testingNon GMOpalm oil-free
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Solubility‍: at Water
Comment‍: After Sun ProductsBaby productsDeodorantDecorative cosmeticsBody careFace care
Purity/ Recovery‍: Fermentation
Effect‍: moisturising
Application concentration‍:5,0%
Country of origin‍:USA
CAS Nummer‍:504-63-2
pH-value‍:neutral
Original material‍:Maize sugar
Purity‍:99,8%
ISO 16128‍:Natural Origin Index 1