Natriumlaktat 60%ige Lösung

from 1,90 €
63,33 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Sodium Lactate (and) Aqua

Sodium lactate is an effective moisturiser with a high water holding capacity and buffering properties for personal care uses.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Sodium Lactate (and) Aqua

Sodium lactate acts as a humectant. It is based on natural lactic acid, which is produced by the fermentation of bio-based carbohydrates. It contributes significantly to the Natural Moisturising Factor (NMF) and plays a crucial role in optimising skin hydration.

Applicable to all skin types and can be used in both rinse-off and leave-on product formulations. It has specific benefits in soap making, including increasing hardness, reducing water loss and cracking, and facilitating stamping and release from moulds. It is used in bath and shower products and in hair care formulations. But it is also used in body lotions, hand creams, facial products, men's grooming and baby care products.

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:0436
Appearance‍: clearviscousliquid
Important criteria‍: veganapproved for Ecocert certified cosmeticsanimal non testingNon GMOpalm oil-free
Induction‍: Water phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Solubility‍: at Water
Comment‍: Baby productsShampooShower gelBody careFace care
Purity/ Recovery‍: Fermentation
Effect‍: moisturising
Application concentration‍:0,5-4,0%
CAS Nummer‍:867-56-1
pH-value‍:7,8-8,3
Original material‍:Sugar