Chia Samen CO2 Extrakt, organic

from 3,10 €
310,00 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI:Salvia hispanica

The extract helps to maintain moisture in the skin and hair and prevent dehydration and dandruff. It is a classic anti-aging product.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Salvia hispanica

Chia (Spanish for sage) comes from South America. Along with amaranth, it was cultivated by the Incas as a grain and the oil was also pressed from the seeds and used both in food and for body care. With such high contents of ALA, the pressed oil could of course only be used fresh. The CO2 extract, on the other hand, is much more stable.
The Chia seed CO2 extract offers a higher content of over 60% omega-3 (ALA = alpha-linolenic acid) than cranberry seed oil with about (30-35%).

Uses:
In cosmetics for skin and hair care products due to the high concentration of alpha linolenic acid, which helps retain moisture levels in skin and hair, protecting against dehydration and peeling of the skin. Also used in anti-ageing creams and anti-dermatitis formulations.

Category:Herbal Extracts
SKU:0617
Appearance‍: yellow-orangeliquidclear
Important criteria‍: approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsorganicvegananimal non testingNon Nanofrom organic cultivation
Induction‍: Lipid phasehand warming phase
Skin type/ condition‍: mature skinevery skin type
Comment‍: Hair careBody careFace care
Solubility‍: at oil
Plant part‍: Seeds
Purity/ Recovery‍: High pressure extraction with natural spring carbonic acid
Application concentration‍:1,0-10,0%
Country of origin‍:South America
CAS Nummer‍:93384-40-8, 84604-14-8
Note/additional information‍:stabilised with 0.1% antioxidant extract of rosemary (organic)
ISO 16128‍:Organic Index 100% / Organic Origin Index 100%