SCI Powder, 250g

6,40 €
25,60 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

SCO Powder is an anionic surfactant which is made from fatty acid of coconut oil, and has excellent moisturizing quality and mild cleansing quality.

...more

  • amount 250g

Delivery time: 3 - 4 Workdays


INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

SCI Powder is a very highly active, finely divided, free-flowing powder (sodium cocoyl isethionate) used in syndet bars, combo bars, liquid soaps, facial cleansers, body washes and shampoos. It has high foaming power, extreme mildness, and a soft and silky skin feel.
It foams excellently in even hard water, convinces with its mild scent and is also called baby foam because of its gentleness. SCI Powder is made from natural coconut oil and is completely biodegradable.
SCI Powder is recommended for systems where a low percentage of fatty acids is needed, e.g. shampoos, bath and shower gels and liquid soaps. It is soluble in some water. Also soluble in surfactants (some formulations may require some heat) No ethoxylation takes place in the manufacture of SCI.

Gefahren:

GHS07_1

H319 : Causes serious eye irritation

H412 : Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Category:Surfactants
SKU:1012250
Appearance‍: Powderwhite
Important criteria‍: vegananimal non testing
Induction‍: Water phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Product type/ product type‍: anionic
Comment‍: Shampoo barsBaby productsBath additiveRinse-off productsShampoo
Scent/Smell‍: mild
Danger‍: GHS07H319H412
Application concentration‍:Main surfactant: 10-60%, as co-surfactant: 1-20%
Country of origin‍:India
CAS Nummer‍:61789-32-0
pH-value‍:4,7-7,0
Original material‍:Fatty acids are derived from palm and/or coconut Sodium Isethionate is from petrochemical/synthetical origin
Note/additional information‍:It is mandatory to work with a dust mask
WAS//washing active substance‍:approx. 80%
ISO 16128‍:Natural Origin Content ca.83%