Sodium Coco Sulfate (SCS)

from 2,30 €
23,00 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Sodium Coco Sulfate (SCS)

SCS powder is an anionic surfactant derived from 100% natural vegetablet oil.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.

Notify me when this item is available


INCI: Sodium Coco Sulfate (SCS)

Sodium Coco Sulfate is sodium coco sulfate derived from vegetable oil. SCS provides excellent foaming, thickening and conditioning properties. It is also an excellent substitute for betaines and alkanolamides in body cleansing products.
A unique, naturally derived anionic surfactant for the formulation of "natural type" body cleansing products that is preservative free.

Application concentrations:

Shampoo 2% - 10%
Body cleansing 5% - 15%
Facial cleansing 2% - 10%
Toothpaste 2% - 10%
Solid bars 5% - 15%

Gefahren:

GHS05_1

H315 : Causes skin irritation

H318 : Causes serious eye damage

H412 : Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Category: Surfactants
SKU: 1017
Appearance‍: Powderwhite
Important criteria‍: RSPO Mass Balanceapproved for COSMOS certified cosmetics
Induction‍: Water phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Product type/ product type‍: anionic
Comment‍: Bath additiveRinse-off productsShampooShower gelShampoo bars
Scent/Smell‍: mild
Application concentration‍: 1,0 - 15,0%
Country of origin‍: Italy
CAS Nummer‍: 68955-19-1
pH-value‍: 10-11
Original material‍: It is obtained from palm kernel oil
Note/additional information‍: It is mandatory to work with a dust mask
WAS//washing active substance‍: 90%
Melting point‍: up to 36°C
ISO 16128‍: Natural Orgin Index 1