INCI :Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Witch hazel hydrolate is obtained from the flowers of the witch hazel bush and convinces with its fresh citrus scent.
It has astringent properties, can be anti-inflammatory and anti-pruritic. Thanks to its soothing and cleansing effect, it is popular as a facial tonic, even for sensitive and delicate skin. Witch hazel hydrolate can be applied pure or replace the water phase of a formula. It is excellent in aftershave, thanks to the antipruritic effect for insect bites, tired heavy legs or even after sunbathing. Here it nourishes and regenerates the Skin.
|Category:||Alcohol and Blossom water|
|Important criteria:||approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsorganicveganapproved for Ecocert certified cosmeticsanimal non testing|
|Skin type/ condition:||sensitive/irritated skinimpure/oily skinevery skin typeinflamed skin|
|Comment:||Facial tonerPart of water phase|
|Purity/ Recovery:||Steam distillation|
|Application concentration:||up to 100%|
|Country of origin:||France|
|CAS Nummer:||84696-19-5, 1686112-10-6|
|Note/additional information:||preserved with 2% Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate|
|ISO 16128:||Organic Index 98% / Organic Origin Index 98%|