Zitronensäureester (Triethyl Citrate)

from 2,50 €
50,00 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Triethyl Citrate

Triethyl Citrate is a pure solvent, diluent, and fixative for long-lasting perfumes, as well as an excellent active agent for Deodorants.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Triethyl Citrate

Citric acid ester is a natural antioxidant and is therefore effective in deodorants, is suitable as a solvent and supports other preservatives.

Processing: Heat in the fat phase or work into the hand-warm formulation. If citric acid ester is to be used as an active ingredient in aqueous-alcoholic deodorant formulations, a solubiliser such as solubiliser G10 LW 70 MB is necessary. It is effective in the ph range of 4-5.

Usage: Deodorant active ingredient, deodorising wash lotions but also in sunscreen products.

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:0453
Appearance‍: liquid
Important criteria‍: vegananimal non testingNon GMOpalm oil-free
Induction‍: Lipid phasehand warming phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Comment‍: DeodorantBody careFace careCleaning
Solubility‍: at oil
Application concentration‍:1,0-5,0%
pH-value‍:effective in the range of 4-5
Original material‍:Citric acid with ethanol
ISO 16128‍:Natural Index 1