INCI: Zinc Oxide (and) Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (and) Polyhydroxystearic Acid (and) Glyceryl Isostearate
ZinClear Jojoba is a homogeneous dispersion of microscopic zinc oxide particles (no NANO) with a hydrophobic coating. It is ideal for broad spectrum (UVA and UVB absorption) sunscreen formulations with high SPF . It enables formulations of very low irritation, mineral-based sunscreens that do not use chemical UV absorbers but still provide high SPF, high transparency and low whiteness on the skin.
ZinClear Jojoba should be added to the fat phase before emulsifying. Then please emulsify at high speed and heat. This ensures that the homogeneity is also maintained in the final product. Because it is precisely through homogeneity that SPF and transparency are closely linked.
Please be sure to take the pH value into account in your formulations. It influences the content of zinc ions in the aqueous phase of an emulsion, as zinc oxide becomes readily soluble at pH values below 7.5. The problem with zinc ions present in the aqueous phase is unwanted reactions that can cause thickening and/or emulsion instability . The pH of the aqueous phase may increase during formulation. Buffering is often done during formulation with citric acid, lactic acid or other organic acids. Adding these acids to the aqueous phase before emulsification can help stabilise the emulsion, but care must be taken not to lower the pH below 7 as the amount of zinc ions in the aqueous phase could increase.
Water-in-oil emulsions usually provide higher SPF sun protection than oil-in-water systems because they form a more even film on the skin. Non-ionic and also catonic emulsifiers are compatible with zinc oxide sunscreen formulations.
Dosage: 30-40% ZinClear Jojoba (15- 25% ZnO) for an SPF of 30+.
2 weight % ZinClear Jojoba (1% ZnO) gives approximately 1.5 SPF Units.
: Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
|Important criteria:||veganapproved for Ecocert certified cosmeticsanimal non testingNon GMONon Nano|
|Skin type/ condition:||every skin type|
|Product type/ product type:||Premix|
|Application concentration:||up to 25%|
|Country of origin:||Australia|
|CAS Nummer:||1314-13-2, 61789-91-1, 66085-00-5, 27924-99-8|
|Note/additional information:||stir thoroughly before use|
|Particle size µm:||Secondary particle size (D4.3) µm : = 1.0 (no nano)|
|HLB-value:||the ph-value of the final product must be set at 7.2-7.8|