INCI: Calodendrum capense nut oil
Yangu oil is extracted from the fruit seeds of Calodendrum capense (Cape chestnut). This tree is mainly found in southern Africa. Gentle cold pressing produces a light yellow oil with a slightly nutty smell. The high content of linoleic acid, omega-6, and oleganoic acid, omega-9, as well as its inherent UV protection predestine this oil for natural cosmetics.
In particular, its mattifying, protective, balancing, nourishing and sebum-regulating properties are convincing. Unlike other oils, Yangu plant oil is low in fat and very pleasant to use. It can be used pure, as it does not leave a greasy film.
It is quickly absorbed and thanks to its mattifying properties it is particularly suitable for oily and combination skin.
Besides its benefits for the skin, Yangu oil is also very interesting for hair care Our hair needs both moisture and nourishment. It is especially recommended for curly hair and afros, which are often drier. Thanks to its non-greasy texture, it can also be used pure here. Simply massage a few drops into the ends of the hair. Coloured hair also benefits from yangu oil. It can be used as a mask before shampooing. Apply the oil generously and then wrap the hair in a towel. This increases the care effect. Then rinse thoroughly and wash as usual.
Fettsäurezusammensetzung / fatty acid composition:
|C16:0||Palmitinsäure / palmitic acid||%||18-24|
|C18:0||Stearinsäure / stearic acid||%||3-6|
|C18:1||Ölsäure / oleic acid||%||33-48|
|C18:3||Linolensäure / linolenic acid||%||23-33|
|Important criteria:||vegananimal non testinggluten-free|
|Skin type/ condition:||Combination skinimpure/oily skin|
|Comment:||Skin careHair care|
|Purity/ Recovery:||Cold pressing|
|Country of origin:||South Africa|
|Original material:||Fruit Seeds Calodendrum capense (Cape Chestnut)|
|ISO 16128:||Natural Index 1 / Natural Origin Index 1|