Xanthan Gum, transparent

from 3,00 €
60,00 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a proven gel former and stabiliser for hot and cold-stirred emulsions. Shampoos and shower gels can be made with this skin-friendly thickener.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a proven gel former and stabiliser for hot and cold-stirred emulsions. With other emulsifiers it is a skin-friendly thickener for shampoos and shower gels. It is indispensable when it comes to creating stable surfactant emulsions with a high water content. Xanthan gum is very soluble in both cold and warm water. For ease of use, it is recommended to first dissolve xanthan gum in glycerine or alcohol and then add it to the formulations. In this way, the gelling agent can be processed without lumps.

Category:Stabilizers, Waxes
SKU:0518
Appearance‍: light yellowPowderwhite
Important criteria‍: palm oil-freeveganapproved for Ecocert certified cosmeticsanimal non testingNon GMO
Induction‍: Water phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Product type/ product type‍: Gelling agent
Comment‍: ShampooShower gelBody careFace care
Solubility‍: at alcoholin glycerol
Application concentration‍:0,1-1%
Country of origin‍:Austria
CAS Nummer‍:11138-66-2
pH-value‍:6-9
Original material‍:Glucose syrup from maize
Note/additional information‍:FNCS
ISO 16128‍:Natural Index 1, Natural Origin Index 1