Wollwachsalkohol, Cosmetic Grade

INCI: Lanolin Alcohol DAG
 

Category: Emulsifiers

starting from 2,60 €
Grundpreis: 86,67 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: Lanolin Alcohol D-AG

Wool wax alcohol, Cosmetic Grade, is a very complex mixture of alcohols with an average molecular weight of about 370, consisting of cholesterol, lanosterol, agnosterol and their dihydro derivatives, as well as straight and branched chain aliphatic alcohols.
Wool wax alcohol cannot be used for soap production.
It can be used as a base or co-emulsifier. Adding cetyl alcohol or beeswax increases its emulsifying capacity. Melt in the fat phase at 55-65°C. (Wool wax alcohol still thickens slightly within 24 hours) The water phase should have the same temperature as the fat phase. It is advisable to slowly add the water and fat phases together. Long and gentle stirring until it cools down gives a better result. This W/O emulsifier is well suited for dry and sensitive skin.

 


Appearance: yellow Chunks
Important criteria: animal non testing Non GMO
Induction: Lipid phase
Product type/product type: W/O-Emulsifier Co-Emulsifier
Skin type/condition: dry skin mature skin sensitive/irritated skin
Comment: Hair care Baby products Body care Face care
Application concentration: 0,5-5,0%
CAS Nummer: 8027-33-6
ph-value: tolerant
Note/additional information: Cosmetic Grade
Incorporation: Lipid phase 55-65°C
ISO 16128: Natural Index 0 / Natural Origin Index 1

Other customers have also bought the following items
Sodium PCA, 30ml

Sodium PCA, 30ml

2,60 € *
Base price: 86,67 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Phospholipon® 80 H, 10g

Phospholipon® 80 H, 10g

5,50 € *
Base price: 550,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Milchsäure, 80%ig, 50ml

Milchsäure, 80%ig, 50ml

1,30 € *
Base price: 26,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Aloe-Vera-Pulver 200:1, organic, 10g

Aloe-Vera-Pulver 200:1, organic, 10g

5,80 € *
Base price: 580,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping