Weizenkeimöl, kaltgepresst

from 3,40 €
34,00 € per 1 l
incl. 7% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Tritium vulgare

This oil is recovered from the seedling of wheat. Wheat germ oil is the vegetable oil with the highest proportion of tocopherols. The wheat germ oil makes the skin elastic and gives it moisture.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


Wheat germ oil, cold-pressed
INCI: Tritium vulgare

Wheat germ oil is a clear orange to yellow-brown oil. After sea buckthorn pulp oil, it is the vegetable oil with the highest content of tocopherols (vitamin E). Therefore, wheat germ oil is the optimal care for mature, damaged as well as sallow, poorly perfused skin. The natural protective barrier of the skin is strengthened and water loss is reduced. For mature skin, this oil provides the optimal night care. For sensitive, damaged or allergic skin, the oil has a soothing and regenerating effect. This versatile oil is absorbed very deeply and slowly into the skin, so it has a strong refatting effect. Thus, it forms a protective film on the skin, preventing it from drying out. Wheat germ oil is not only a valuable care product for various skin types, but also ideal for the care of dry hair and flaky scalp.

Category:Base Oils
SKU:0715
Appearance‍: liquidyellow-orange
Important criteria‍: vegananimal non testing
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: mature skinAcne skinevery skin type
Comment‍: Body careFace care
Scent/Smell‍: characteristic
Purity/ Recovery‍: Cold pressing
Country of origin‍:USA
CAS Nummer‍:68917-73-7, 84012-44-2
Original material‍:Wheat germ
Saponification value mg KOH/g‍:180-195
ISO 16128‍:Natural Index 1 / Natural Origin Index 1